Swedenburg v. Kelly
[…] . . . .


ORDER

For the foregoing reasons, Defendants' motion to dismiss [] Plaintiffs' complaint is denied. . . .


   

 

FOOTNOTES

1ABC Law § 102(1) (a) states that, "No person shall send or cause to be sent into the state any letter, postcard, circular, newspaper, pamphlet, order kit, order form, invitation to order, price list, or publication of any kind containing an advertisement or a solicitation of any order for any alcoholic beverages . . . unless such person shall be duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages," Section 102(1) (c) provides that, "No alcoholic beverages shall be shipped into the state unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages. . ." Section 102(1) (d) provides that, "No common carrier or other person shall bring or carry into the state any alcoholic beverages, unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages. . ."

5 Section 2 of the Twenty-first Amendment states that "The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited," U.S. Const. amend. XXI, § 2.