Davis v. Gracey |
[…] The statute therefore provides no cause of action against these defendants. . . . V. Electronic Communications Privacy ActPlaintiffs claim that the seizure of the e-mail on the bulletin board violated the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA), 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2711. Title II of the ECPA, id. §§ 2701-2711, bars unauthorized access to stored electronic communications. Section 2701 provides criminal penalties for whoever (1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; orId. § 2701(a). In addition to criminal penalties, the ECPA provides a civil cause of action for "any provider of electronic communication service, subscriber, or other person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter." Id. § 2707(a). However, "[a] good faith reliance on . . . a court warrant or order . . . is a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law." Id. § 2707(e). Plaintiffs contend that by seizing the e-mail and dismantling the bulletin board, the officers "obtain[ed] . . . or prevent[ed] authorized access to a[n] . . . electronic communication while it is in electronic storage" within the meaning of section 2701(a).